Privacy

Respect for your Privacy


At Fat Shack Vintage we respect your privacy. Keeping your personal information secure is paramount. As such we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.
 
This Privacy Policy sets out:

·     Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;
·    Our policies on the management of personal information; and
·    Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.
 

What personal information do we collect?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.
Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.
 
How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and to subscribe to a newsletter  we need your email address to send it to.
We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.
 
Securing and storing your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.


Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

 
If you require access to your personal information, please email admin@fatshackvintage.com.au. Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.

If you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date (eg. if you change your address).
 

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website ww.fatshackvintage.com.au.
 

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au